Alltel Privacy Statement

Print Friendly

 

This document relates to the business and web site operations of Alltel Pty Ltd (Alltel) and its subsidiaries, owners and associated businesses.

Your privacy, both personal and business, is important to us. We respect the privacy of all those who have any relationship with Alltel.

This privacy statement details how we may collect, use, disclose and manage information about you or your business.

Our web sites and documents have areas where you can provide information to identify yourself or the company you represent.

Alltel will take all reasonable steps to act in accordance with this Privacy Statement when using your information.

Alltel assumes no responsibility for the information practices of other web sites that a user is able to access through our web site(s).

By applying or subscribing to any of Alltel services or purchasing any of Alltel products, you consent to the collection and use of your information in accordance with the supply of those services or products and this Privacy Statement and our Terms and Conditions of Use.

What Information Do We Collect?

The information we collect from you depends on the services or products you are ordering or requesting and that we provide to you.

When you apply for Alltel services or purchase Alltel products, we collect personal and business details including but not limited to your name, business name, business number, email address, postal address and phone number(s).

We may collect other demographic information in order to help us to provide better services.

If you are required to pay for our services or products, we will collect your credit card information and/or bank account details.

Credit Checking and Reporting

Prior to Alltel accepting your application, you must provide to us all information relevant to our assessment of your credit rating.

The Privacy Act allows us to give a credit reporting agency certain personal information about you. The information we disclose to a credit reporting agency includes permitted information:

  • that will allow you to be identified,
  • that you have applied for credit and the amount,
  • that we are a current credit provider to you,
  • about credit account repayments that are overdue
  • about credit account repayments for which debt collection action has started,
  • that in our opinion you have committed a serious credit infringement (i.e. we believe you have acted fraudulently or shown an intention not to comply with your credit obligations),
  • about Direct Debits authorised by you drawn on your account and cheques drawn by you for $100 or more that have been dishonoured.

We will obtain from a credit reporting agency a credit report containing information about your personal and business credit-worthiness for the purposes of assessing your application and assisting in collecting overdue payments, and to our obtaining information about your commercial activities or commercial credit worthiness from any business that provides information about the commercial credit worthiness of persons, your accountant or any other supplier to you.

We will obtain from any credit provider named in your Application or in a credit report about you issued by a credit reporting agency, information about your credit arrangements for the purposes of assessing your Application, notifying a default by you, allowing another credit provider to ascertain the status of your arrangements with us where you are in default with one or more other credit providers and generally assessing your credit worthiness.

The information exchanged can include any information about your business, personal and/or commercial credit worthiness, credit standing, credit history or credit capacity which the Privacy Act allows credit providers to give to or receive from each other.

Other Information

Other information may also be recorded. Whenever you access a web page from our web server, we record the time, date and Internet Protocol (IP) address of the request, along with information on the browser software being used. We use this information to gain knowledge about the use of our web site(s) and to improve our marketing methods and technical performance. This information is not used to specifically identify you.

Alltel web sites may also use cookies—pieces of information that a web site can transfer to an individual’s computer. Cookies can make the Alltel web site(s) easier to use by storing information about your preferences relating to your use of our web site(s). Most major web sites use cookies. Your Internet browser software is usually pre-set to accept cookies. However, if you’d prefer not to receive them, you can change your browser settings to refuse them or to warn you when cookies are being used. If you elect to refuse cookies, the functionality of certain Alltel web site(s) may no longer be available to you.

How We Use Your Information

We may use your contact details to occasionally send you information about Alltel and its products and services, including material such as information on new products and services we may offer. We have an anti-spam policy. If you no longer wish to receive such communications from Alltel, you should contact our Office on Ph: 1300 255 835, or by emailing privacy@alltel.com.au and we will ensure that our records are immediately updated.

Your credit card number and/or bank account details will be used only to charge you for the services for which you have authorised, applied or subscribed and/or the products you have purchased.

We will treat the information we collect from you as strictly confidential. Other than as set out herein, we will not reveal, disclose, sell, distribute, rent, licence, share or pass on to any third parties, other than those who are contracted or supply services to Alltel, any personal information that you may have provided to us unless we have your express consent to do so.

Exceptions

Alltel reserves the right at all times to disclose any information as Alltel deems necessary

  • to satisfy any applicable law, regulation, legal process or governmental request, or
  • where there are reasonable grounds to believe that disclosure is necessary to prevent a threat to life or health.

Alltel will not share your individual personal information with advertisers but may disclose to them aggregated demographic information in relation to Alltel users that does not identify you or your individual business.

Security

Alltel strives to protect your information and accordingly, it is kept in a secure environment accessed only by authorised Alltel staff and service providers.

However, the open nature of the Internet means no data transmission can be guaranteed 100% secure.

Accordingly we cannot guarantee the security of any information you transmit to us or receive from our online products or services. Therefore these activities are conducted at your own risk. Once Alltel receives your information, we will use our best efforts to ensure its security.

Your Rights to Personal Information

Your rights include full access to your personal information. You may request a copy of this information or further information about our privacy practices at any time by contacting our Office on 1300 255 835, or by emailing privacy@alltel.com.au. For further information concerning your rights please visit the Australian Privacy Commissioner’s web site at: www.privacy.gov.au.

Changes to This Privacy Statement

Alltel may make alterations to this document from time to time and will update the policy at the applicable Alltel web site(s).

Contact Us

If you have any questions about this policy statement, the practices of our sites, or your dealings with Alltel, please contact our Office on Ph: 1300 255 835 (Australia) or by emailing privacy@alltel.com.au.